CLA-2-61;62:S:N5:358 809744

Mr. Jeff Heller
Irwin Mfg. Corp.
U.S. Highway, 129 N.,
P.O. Box 507
Ocilla, Georgia 31774

RE: The tariff classification of buntings and jumpsuits from Jamaica.

Dear Mr. Heller:

In your letter dated April 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #s 12B1229 (red with blue trimmed hood) and 11B1258 (Teal green with blue trimmed hood are baby pramsacks or buntings. They consist of woven nylon supplex shells, polyester filling and nylon linings. Both items have footed legs, elasticized hoods and front zippered openings with snap neck closures. The items are sized for infants newborn to 12 months.

Style # 37B1830 - Is a fuchia colored polar fleece bunting. The item is made of polyester fleece fabric. The article features footed legs, an elasticized hood and a front zippered opening. The item is sized for infants 6 to 18 months.

Style #'s 88B3655 and 88B1255 - The garments are red and blue polar fleece jumpsuits. They are made of polyester fleece fabric. The items feature hoods with elasticized closures, full front zippered openings and elasticized rib knit ankle cuffs and turned down fabric covered sleeve cuffs. One item is sized 12 months. The other item is sized 36 months.

The applicable subheading for the jumpsuits, Style #s 88B3655 and 88B1255 will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel, other, women's or girls', other. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The jumpers fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Jamaica are presently subject to visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the polar fleece bunting, Style #37B1830 will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The bunting falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Jamaica are presently subject to visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the woven nylon buntings Style #s 12B1229 and 11B1258 will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.

The buntings fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Jamaica are presently subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport